Real Estate Investment: How to Qualify for Costa Rican Residency (Inversionista Status)

If you live in Costa Rica, even if only part-time, you’re going to appreciate having residency.

Residency opens the door to local bank accounts, cell phone lines, and public utilities & services. Residency means not having to leave the country every 90 days. And it’ll secure you excellent deals on local hotels, in-country flights, activities and attractions.

Here’s the even better news: When you purchase a home in the Bellazo community, you hop on the fast-track for Costa Rican residency. It’s called Inversionista, or Investor residency, and it’s reserved for people who invest $200,000+ in real estate (or other investments).

So let’s break it down:

What is Inversionista Residency?

The most important piece of the Inversionista puzzle is your minimum investment – $200,000 (assessed and registered value) in non-commercial real estate, such as a home at Bellazo.

Inversionista residency is a type of temporary residency. Note that you’re not permitted to work in Costa Rica with Inversionista residency; after three years as an Inversionista, you can apply for permanent residency, which will allow you to legally work in Costa Rica. By law, investors (inversionistas) must reside in Costa Rica for at least six months a year.

Note that only one family member need apply for residency; a spouse and all minor children will be covered under the main applicant’s residency.

Basic Requirements for Inversionista Residency:

Inversionista residency is relatively straightforward, but it does require a good deal of paperwork – and work Spanish. For this reason, we recommend contacting (and contracting) a Costa Rican residency lawyer.

The basic requirements are what you’d expect: background check, registration with your local embassy or consulate, fingerprints, birth certificate(s), marriage certificate, current passport, and application fees, among other requirements.

Additionally, you’ll need to provide legal proof of your Bellazo real estate purchase, including registration with the Costa Rican Property Registrar (Registro de la Propiedad) and certification that you’ve paid your property taxes. A residency lawyer will help the process move smoothly.

Once you have your residency, what will you do with 6+ months a year in beautiful Costa Rica?

Do you think Inversionista residency might be right for you and your family? Contact us for recommendations on trusted Costa Rican residency lawyers, and for more information about Bellazo, a luxury gated community that will help you qualify for the minimum required investment.